Frequently Asked Questions about the NEW NOTARY RULES. Toggle All
[…] The Office of the Lieutenant Governor requires that a circuit court authenticating certificate be attached to the document prior to requesting an apostille. To request an apostille, contact the:

Office of the Lieutenant Governor
State Capitol, 5th
Floor (415 South Beretania Street)
P.O. Box 3226
Honolulu, Hawaii 96801
Telephone: 1-808-586-0255
Websites:
http://hawaii.gov/ltgov/contact
http://hawaii.gov/ltgov/office/apostilles

This Question is governed by Section 456-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, entitled Record; copies as evidence, which states:

"Every notary public shall record at length in a book of records all acts, protests, depositions, and other things, by the notary noted or done in the notary's official capacity. For each official act, the notary shall enter in the book:

  1. The type, date, and time of day of the notarial act;
  2. The title or type and date of the document or proceeding;
  3. The signature, printed name, and address of each person whose signature is notarized and of each witness;
  4. Other parties to the instrument; and
  5. The manner in which the signer was identified."

This means that each notarial act, including notarizations of multiple copies of the same document, must be individually recorded in the notary public's record book, without exception.